life update: swimming n slightly warm grapes 


So my school is an absolute babe and I had my 183829th day off in about 3 weeks today which was amazing because the weather is so lovely and I actually don’t think I could deal with being stuck in a classroom all day. 

I spent 2 1/2 hours, two buses, a train and a longish walk getting to a cute river place where people from my school always go to meet up with what was actually a very random group (as in I’ve met most of them once and my friend randomly invited me) but it was actually so nice and we all got on so well even though no one really knew each other. 

We took a load of food with us and had a mini barbecue (aka they ate sausages and burgers and I sat there with 4 slices of bread lol) and we basically just sat around and swam and had some intense water/suncream fights and roasted to death because it was so hot. Also we left our grapes in the sun and can I just say warm grapes are not nice.

Leaving may have been a low point on the how-much-Ella-has-her-life-together scale because me and my friend Ellie were sat on the other side of the river and we couldn’t see our group and then suddenly we saw them all walking past us with all their stuff to get the train and we were both soaking wet and in bikinis. Basically it ended up with me shoving all my clothes on and ending up looking like someone had just tried to drown me and Ellie literally walking around in public trying to get dressed under her towel. We went to the McDonald’s toilets to sort ourselves out afterwards and just gonna say I felt pretty scatty. 

But anyway today was such a good day and my tan is On Point. And I didn’t even get sunburned. Yas. 

xo Ella

ps I just rescued a butterfly from the bus and now I feel like a great person. 

life update: swimming n slightly warm grapes 

life update: oranges n toast

I went on an almost solo trip to Brighton aka one of my fave places today !! My dad quite often goes down there to sell at car boot sales and I got up at an unearthly hour this morning to join him and shop (by myself lol). 

I mostly spent the whole day wandering around in various shops. I bought this cute tiny backpack in urban outfitters and I was so proud of myself but when I tried it the buckles were in such an annoying place and they rubbed my arms to death so I returned it, sad times. But I also bought two really cute tops. 

The lanes were sooooo busy today, because it was so warm I guess, but I went in a couple of vintage shops and felt properly indie ;)))) and also found a place that sold really yummy avocado toast. 

Afterwards I went to meet my dad down at the beach (it was so packed) where the finish line of the London to Brighton cycle race that happened today was. That was great because there were tons of boxes of free oranges that they were giving out to the cyclists and I might have sneaked a couple (seven). Also I had a bomb smoothie to rehydrate. 

All in all it was very snazzy and I’ve done 20,000 steps and I’m slightly dead but oh well. 

HOPE Y’ALL HAD A GOOD DAY !!

xo Ella 

life update: oranges n toast

snazzy places: bosham


This snazzy place isn’t exactly a well known place but I went here today with my dad and brother and I actually love it.

Basically it’s an area near where I live that’s part of a natural harbour (hugest and weirdest shaped harbour honestly) and there’s a long path round the outside where you can walk along the side of the water and it’s so pretty !!

My favourite part was this beach which was pretty out of the way. There were no other people there apart from a couple with their extremely cute dog (pictured – isn’t she an angel??). There were also a load of smallish oak trees along the back of the beach which had grown into some really cool shapes and also made pretty jazzy benches. I think it would be so much fun to go there in the evening with some friends and have a little fire and food and bonding time.

There were also so many animals – I saw rabbits, deer and even two baby foxes which were so freaking cute, as well as tons of butterflies and bees and things and basically I felt very at one with nature lol.

Also I am now starving and tbh I could eat a baguette or ten so bye my dudes.

xo Ella

snazzy places: bosham

bristol university open day

DON’T HAVE ANY PICTURES ITS A TRAGEDY!!!

But anyway I went to Bristol to look at the University and I’m in kind of a dilemma now. Because it’s so nice and I really want to go there. But I’m problematic with my subjects. 

Basically the city is amazing and there’s loads of greens spaces and cute cafes (nice vegan food literally would be two seconds away from my door) and the buildings in the centre are quite pretty and it looks like there’s quite a lot to do so I think it would be so much fun to live there ahhhh !!! Also all the halls of residences are grouped together so it’s like a little village and I think it would be easy to make friends like that and then we’d all be living close together and hhshshshs I really want to go. Also the arts department (which is where I would be is a street of little houses and each section has its own house and I think that’s so cute. 

I also really like the look of the subjects. I’m looking at French and Classical Studies and everyone I talked to about those subjects was really helpful and the courses look amazing too – for French I can do a unit on french fashion??? How great is that???? And I can spend a year in Paris???? My dilemma is that I kinda want to do French and Classics as a combined degree, which ordinarily would be fine but Bristol don’t freaking do it. Why. Don’t rly know what I’m going to do with my life but oH WELL !!!

xo Ella

bristol university open day

how to have the perfect picnic


Picnic-ing is literally my favourite hobby ever and basically 83% of why I love summer and not gonna lie my squad have some pretty good picnics so here is how you can do that too:

Firstly, you’re gonna need supplies. All you really need is a picnic blanket and some friends (4-7 seems to be a good number but more or less is obviously snazzy too). It’s also nice to have a dog but it has to be a well behaved one otherwise it might try to steal your houmous sandwich like my cousin’s dog did when I was in Norfolk (most tragic moment of my life). OOH AND if you have a Bluetooth speaker that is 100% a fabulous thing to take. 

A good location is also important. If it’s going to be sunny then you could go to the beach or some woods or a river or something, or if you’re kinda lazy just someone’s garden. If your weather app lies to you and it starts raining even though it said it would be 30 degrees then itS STILL FINE !! Make a cute den with tapestries and pillows and have your picnic in there (never done this but it’s on my bucket list). 

And finally, the most exciting thing: food. Ask everyone to bring something different so you have a variety (also make sure no one is allergic to anything otherwise that could be awkward). We always have carrots and cucumber and baguette and houmous, loads of fruit and these amazing vegan cheese swirls my friend makes because my whole squad is vegetarian/vegan but you could also have stuff like mini sausages and scotch eggs because that kinda thing is exciting tbh. Also don’t forget dessert – get mini brownies or something cute like that. 

SO you’re also gonna need Stuff To Do. I mean obviously it’s fine to just sit around and talk but if you’re into that adventurous lifestyle it could be fun to make use of your location and try something. Like, there’s this lake near me where you can hire little rowing boats and that’s fun. If you’re at the beach obviously there’s the sea, or if you’re a child like me sandcastles !!! Something me and my friends always do is have a mini photo shoot and get some snazzy pics for the gram ;)))

ANYway that, in my opinion makes a pretty good picnic and I think y’all should try it out and everyone plz let me know what picnic food you like because picnics and food are my favourite things. 

PEACE OUT 

xo Ella

how to have the perfect picnic

books to read this summer


The Secret History by Donna Tartt – mythology, murder and crazy rich kids

The Raven Cycle by Maggie Stiefvater – friendship, quirkiness and dead Welsh kings

How to be Parisian by Sophie Mas (etc.) – Vogue pictures, dreaminess and tongue in cheek frenchisms

The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald – sparkles, champagne and forbidden love 

All the Bright Places by Jennifer Niven – life, death and poetic adventures

You Deserve Nothing by Alexander Maksik – a whole lot of secrets in Paris

The Little Paris Bookshop by Nina George – healing, heartbreak and literature based journeys (spiritual and physical)

We Were Liars by E. Lockhart – family, luxury and deadly lies

Soo there we go – a comprehensive list of fabulous books to get you through lazy days on the beach or long road trips to adventure – have fun!!

What are your favourite summer books?

xo Ella

(ps can you tell I’m obsessed with France??)

books to read this summer

life update: potatoes n parties

Heyheyhey I had a pretty cute weekend which was nice. My copy of ‘How to be Parisian’ arrived and tbh I’m ready to become a fully fledged french person because look how cute it is. Also baguettes. 

On Friday I went to a cute little barbecue at my friend Ellie’s house and I had to get there by bus on my own and I’ve never actually been to her house before. Pretty proud of myself for managing it not gonna lie. I basically had a potato sandwich for dinner because vegetarian problems but tbh it was quite a good combination. There were a few randomers there who I don’t know which was kinda weird but they were actually really funny and they invited me to their party which was nice even though I couldn’t go. So yeah Friday was good apart from our slightly non PG friend making weird comments as usual. 

Saturdayyyy, I went to a party kind of without back up because both my close friends who were invited bailed on me (traitors). It was pretty awkward in that beginning-of-party stage where it’s still light and no one will speak to anyone outside of their group (who else hates this bit??) and I had to randomly make friends but it was alright when everything got going. Also I ended up having a very loud political debate with three guys who support the Conservatives and I was like so against them even though the only thing I know about politics is that the Conservatives support fox hunting maybe???? (I really am clueless plz no one be offended). Parties are strange. 

My grandparents from France were staying with my dad this weekend so I went to see them event though tbh I didn’t see them a whole lot because I ended up going on a load of family bike rides which obviously they couldn’t do. They did join us at this cute pub place we cycled to on Sunday where there were so many pretty roses for me to take pictures of. 

ANYway that was my weekend sorry this was totally like a diary entry but I don’t know what to write about. 

IS IT SUNNY WHERE YOU LIVE ??? Because it is here and I love it so much yayyy

xo Ella

life update: potatoes n parties